English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
engineered mound [correct]; man-made mound
CONT: 1. Above ground - e.g. engineered mound. Wastes are placed in a man-made mound located primarily above the ground and covered with earth and synthetic cover materials to prevent water or burrowing animals from contacting the wastes. The completed mound is about 10 metres high. Stability is provided either by waste containers, with the voids between them filled with earth, or by compacting the bulk wastes. ... 2. Shallow Burial -- e.g. trench. ... 3. Pervious Surround. -- e.g. open pit. ... 4. Intermediate Depth -- e.g. mined cavern. [Source : Rapport du Groupe de travail sur le choix d'un site de gestion des déchets faiblements radioactifs. Mme Lamberd]
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
monticule artificiel [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les sites d'implantation d'une décharge [contrôlée] sont très divers [...]. Si le terrain est plat, on aura recours soit à la méthode en tranchées, soit à la méthode en monticule. Si le terrain est en creux (carrière, vallée) ou en pente, on aura recours à la méthode en surface.
OBS: «artificiel» : Produit par la technique, par l'activité humaine finalisée, et non par la nature. [Par exemple :] Lac artificiel.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
montículo de ingeniería [correct, masculine noun]; montículo artificial [correct, masculine noun]