English (Remote Sensing)
enhanced LEE filter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Enhanced LEE filter was modified by Lopes. He proposed to divide an image into areas of three classes. The first class corresponds to the homogeneous areas in which the speckles may be eliminated simply by applying an LP filter (or equivalently, averaging, multi-look processing). The second class corresponds to the heterogeneous areas in which the speckles are to be reduced while preserving texture and the third class [refers to] areas containing isolated point targets ... In this case, the filter should preserve the observed value.
CONT: [A] good filter should maintain edges and texture in [the] original image. [Therefore, as compared to the initial image], the filtered image should be more contrasted.
OBS: LEE stands for Lee Edge Enhancement.
OBS: enhanced LEE filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre de LEE amélioré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Ce filtre permet de réduire le chatoiement tout en conservant les bordures et la texture de l'image d'origine; ainsi, l'image finale devait être plus contrastée que l'image initiale.
OBS: filtre de LEE amélioré : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).