English (Information Theory; Internet and Telematics)
entity [correct, standardized]
DEF: An active element within a subsystem.
OBS: Cooperation between entities in a layer is controlled by one or more protocols.
OBS: entity: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Théorie de l'information; Internet et télématique)
entité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément actif d'un sous-système.
OBS: La coopération entre les entités d'une même couche obéit à un ou plusieurs protocoles.
OBS: entité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Internet y telemática)
entidad [correct, feminine noun]