English (Banking; Phraseology)
entity associated with a foreign bank [correct]
DEF: ... an entity is associated with a foreign bank if (a) the foreign bank has a substantial investment in the entity, (b) a person who has a substantial investment in the foreign bank controls the entity, or (c) two or more persons who are acting in concert in relation to the entity and in relation to the foreign bank would, if they were one person, control the entity and have a substantial investment in the foreign bank, and an entity may be associated with more than one foreign bank. [Bank Act].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
entité liée à une banque étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une entité est liée à une banque étrangère quand : a) soit celle-ci y détient un intérêt de groupe financier; b) soit une personne qui détient un intérêt de groupe financier dans la banque contrôle l'entité; c) soit plusieurs personnes qui agissent de concert à l'égard de l'entité et de la banque contrôleraient la première et détiendraient un intérêt de groupe financier dans la seconde si les deux étaient une seule et même personne. L'entité peut avoir des liens avec plus d'une banque étrangère. [Loi sur les banques].