English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental component [correct]; environment component
CONT: Each of the environmental attributes or components identified as a result of a social scoping exercise is referred to as a valued ecosystem component. These may be determined on the basis of perceived public concerns related to social, cultural, economic or aesthetic values.
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
élément de l'environnement [masculine noun]; composante environnementale [feminine noun]; composante de l'environnement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les termes élément important d'un écosystème désignent chaque qualité ou élément de l'environnement identifiés à la suite de la détermination de la portée sociale. On peut identifier les éléments selon les préoccupations publiques concernant les valeurs sociales, culturelles, économiques ou d'ordre esthétique.