English (Nervous System)
pineal body [correct]; epiphysis [correct]; corpus pineale [Latin]
CONT: The pineal body (corpus pineale; epiphysis) is a small, conical, reddish-gray body which lies in the depression between the superior colliculi. It is placed beneath the splenium of the corpus callosum, but is separated from this by the tela chorioidea of the third ventricle, the lower layer of which envelops it. It measures about 8 mm. in length, and its base, directed forward, is attached by a stalk or peduncle of white substance.
French (Système nerveux)
corps pinéal [correct, masculine noun]; épiphyse [correct, feminine noun]; corpus pineale [Latin]
DEF: Petit corps ovale qui se trouve au-dessus du cerveau moyen, au niveau du mésocéphale, à la partie postérieure de la couche optique.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
cuerpo pineal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte posterior del epitálamo.