English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
epizootic lymphangitis [correct]; pseudoglanders [correct]; African glanders [correct]; Japanese farcy [correct]; Neapolitan farcy [correct]
DEF: A chronic contagious disease of the horse family (Equidae) only, characterized by a purulent inflammation of the superficial lymphatic vessels and of certain of the lymphatic glands, with a tendency to abscess formation.
OBS: Causal agent: a fungus Histoplasma (Cryptococcus) farciminosum.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
lymphangite épizootique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie qui se caractérise par une lymphangite (c.-à-d. une inflammation des vaisseaux lymphatiques) dont le point de départ consiste en une plaie, avec adénites et ulcères cutanés (basée sur VIVET, 1984, P. 269).
OBS: Organisme pathogène : (Cryptococcus) farciminosus
PHR: Lymphangite épizootique à Histoplasma farciminosum.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
linfangitis epizoótica [correct, feminine noun]