English (Acoustics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
equal-loudness curves [correct, plural]; equal-loudness contours [correct, plural]; equal loudness contours [correct, plural]; equal-loudness level curves [correct, plural]; equal-loudness level contours [correct, plural]
CONT: Equal-loudness level contours have been used in acoustical instrumentation to produce useful single-number measures of the loudness or disturbing effect of noise.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
courbes d'isosonie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courbes isosoniques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courbes d'égale sonie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courbes d'égale sensation sonore [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courbes d'égale sensation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courbes d'égale impression d'intensité sonore [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courbes d'égale sensibilité [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lignes isosoniques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de courbes définies après comparaison de sensations acoustiques subjectives de diverses fréquences à la sensation procurée par un son de fréquence 1 000 Hz.