English (Analytical Chemistry)
layer equilibrium [correct]; equilibrium
DEF: Saturation of the stationary phase with the mobile phase via the vapour phase.
French (Chimie analytique)
équilibrage de la couche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saturation de la phase stationnaire par la vapeur de la phase mobile.