English (Launchers (Astronautics))
vehicle equipment bay [correct]; VEB [correct]; equipment bay [correct]; instrument pack
CONT: The vehicle equipment bay (VEB) is often called the ‘brains’ of a launcher. Situated on top of the main cryogenic stage, it interfaces directly with the upper stage. The VEB is a big cylindrical "basket" ... [It] can autonomously orchestrate all the systems required to control a flight for up to one hour, such as engine ignition, and separation of the boosters and the storable propellant upper stage.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
case à équipements [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compartiment d’un lanceur où sont regroupés des équipements qui assurent la fourniture d’électricité et d’autres qui contribuent au guidage, au pilotage, à la localisation, à la télémesure, à la télécommande ou à la sauvegarde.
OBS: case à équipements : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.