English (Environmental Law; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
equivalent reserve [correct]; related reserve
CONT: There is ... a whole group of national parks and equivalent reserves in nearly all the countries studied and which go under various names: "área nacional de recreación" (national recreation area) in Ecuador, "área natural única" (unique natural area) in Colombia, "parques nacionales" (national parks), "parques naturales" or "nature park" in Surinam, (natural parks) "reservas naturales" or "nature reserves" in Surinam, (natural reserves), "santuario de flora" (flora sanctuary), "santuarios nacionales" (national sanctuaries), and "santuarios históricos" (historic sanctuaries), etc. Some of these have a scientific character such as the "reservas biológicas", "científicas", "ecológicas", "reservas de la biosfera" (biological, scientific, ecological, biosphere reserves); others are more concerned with the protection of fauna: "refugios de vida silvestre" (forest wildlife refuge) in Bolivia, "reservas de producción faunistica" (wildlife production reserves) in Ecuador, or "wildlife reserves" in Trinidad and Tobago, "santuarios de fauna" (fauna sanctuaries).
French (Droit environnemental; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
réserve analogue [correct, feminine noun]; équivalence de réserve [feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire jouissant d'un régime spécial pour la protection de sa flore et de sa faune analogue à celui d'un parc national mais dont la gestion peut ne pas relever du pouvoir central et où le tourisme peut faire l'objet d'une interdiction (réserve naturelle intégrale).
CONT: La Direction des parcs nationaux est chargée : de l'organisation et de la gestion des Parcs Nationaux; de la protection de la faune et de la flore dans les parcs nationaux et réserves analogues.
OBS: réserve analogue : Cette expression a été adoptée dans le cadre de conventions ou de réunions internationales sur la protection de la nature, notamment celle de Washington, en 1940, et celle de l'Union internationale pour la conservation de la nature et de ses ressources (UICN), à New Delhi, en 1969.
OBS: équivalence de réserve : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.