English (General Vocabulary)
er [correct]; um [correct]
DEF: Interjection - used to express hesitation or doubt or to indicate inarticulateness.
DEF: Interjection - used to express hesitation....
CONT: ... said shyly, "I - er - don't know" ....
French (Vocabulaire général)
euh! [correct]
DEF: Interjection qui marque l'embarras, le doute, l'étonnement, l'hésitation.