English (Oil Production)
enhanced recovery [correct]; ER [correct]; improved recovery [correct]; stimulated recovery
DEF: A method or methods applied to depleted reservoirs in order to make them once again productive.
CONT: After an oil well has reached depletion, there still remains a certain amount of oil in the reservoir. Enhanced recovery refers to any method or methods used to produce this remaining oil.
French (Production pétrolière)
récupération assistée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de méthodes mises en œuvre pour augmenter le pourcentage de récupération du pétrole d'un gisement.
CONT: Les méthodes habituelles de récupération assistée comprennent : a) injection de gaz miscibles; b) injection de produits chimiques (détergents, polymères, etc.); c) méthodes thermiques, qui consistent en injection de vapeur ou d'eau chaude, ou en brûlage partiel de pétrole brut (combustion in situ).
OBS: récupération assistée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
recuperación mejorada [feminine noun]; recuperación asistida [feminine noun]