English (Atmospheric Physics; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
equilibrium relative humidity [correct]; ERH [correct]
OBS: When a food sample comes into equilibrium with the atmosphere surrounding it, the water activity in the food sample becomes equal to the relative humidity of the atmosphere surrounding it. Once this equilibrium is reached, the food sample neither gains nor loses moisture over time.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
humidité relative à l'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]; HRE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisque le degré d'humidité d'équilibre des semences est fonction de leur teneur en huile, la meilleure mesure correspondant à la norme relative au séchage est l'humidité relative à l'équilibre (HRE). Cette constante est déterminée par l'humidité relative et la température de l'environnement de séchage.