English (IT Security)
electronic surveillance [correct, NATO, standardized]; ES [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Use of electromagnetic energy to provide situational awareness and intelligence.
OBS: electronic surveillance; ES: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité des TI)
surveillance électronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ES [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation de l'énergie électromagnétique afin d'apporter la connaissance de la situation et de fournir du renseignement.
OBS: surveillance électronique; ES : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.