English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
escrow [correct, noun]
OBS: If a conveyance is delivered in such circumstances as to suspend its effect until some event happens or some condition is performed, it is said that it is not a deed but an escrow, a mere scroll or writing which will not become a deed until the condition is fulfilled, and if it is not to take effect until after the grantor's death, it may not take effect at all. In much of Canada it is customary in such circumstances to refer to the conveyance as a deed delivered "in escrow". (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1280)
OBS: "escrow" is used here in this context in a narrow sense with reference to the document alone.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte sous condition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte sous condition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Le verbe correspondant "escrow" peut se rendre en français par «délivrer sous condition». Il s'agit d'un américanisme.