English (Accounting; Finance; Military Finances)
estimate [correct, verb, officially approved]; est [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Determine the approximate value.
OBS: estimate; est: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Comptabilité; Finances; Finances militaires)
estimer [correct, officially approved]; est [correct, officially approved]; évaluer [correct]
OBS: estimer; est : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.