English (Estimating (Construction))
contractor's estimate [correct]; estimate
DEF: A forecast of construction cost prepared by a contractor for a project or a portion thereof.
OBS: As opposed to a firm proposal.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
estimation de l'entrepreneur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: estimation : Détermination de la valeur des travaux à exécuter.