English (Atmospheric Physics; History; Philosophy and Religion)
luminiferous ether [correct]; ether [correct]; aether [correct]
CONT: Ether, also spelled aether, also called luminiferous ether, in physics, [is] a theoretical universal substance believed during the 19th century to act as the medium for transmission of electromagnetic waves ... much as sound waves are transmitted by elastic media such as air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Histoire; Philosophie et religion)
éther luminifère [correct, masculine noun]; éther [correct, masculine noun]