English (Anthropology)
ethnic origin [correct]; cultural origin [correct]
DEF: A person's ancestral origin.
OBS: In Canada, the term "ethnic origin" in this sense is used in statistics to gather information about cultural communities and develop government programs, policies, services or other initiatives.
OBS: A person can have more than one ethnic origin. Examples of ethnic origins include Canadian, Scottish, German, Haitian, Chinese, Pakistani, Somalian, Egyptian, Brazilian, Ukrainian and South African.
OBS: Prohibited ground of discrimination under the Canadian Human Rights Act.
French (Anthropologie)
origine ethnique [correct, feminine noun]; origine culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Origine ancestrale d'une personne.
OBS: Au Canada, le terme «origine ethnique» dans ce sens est employé en statistique pour recueillir de l'information au sujet des communautés culturelles et pour élaborer des programmes, des politiques ou des services gouvernementaux, ou mettre en œuvre d'autres initiatives.
OBS: Une personne peut avoir plus d'une origine ethnique. En voici quelques exemples : canadienne, écossaise, allemande, haïtienne, chinoise, pakistanaise, somalienne, égyptienne, brésilienne, ukrainienne et sud-africaine.
OBS: Motif de distinction illicite au titre de la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne.