English (Ethnobiology)
ethnobiology [correct]
DEF: The study of the reciprocal relationships between human cultures and the natural world.
OBS: Reciprocal relationships here refer to the human perception of the biological environment, which will ultimately influence man's behaviour, while human behaviour in turn influences – or shapes – the biological environment.
OBS: Ethnobiology encompasses ethnotaxonomy (study of the classification principles of animals, plants, soils, and ecosystems according to local peoples), ethnomedicine (study of the cultural concepts of health, disease and illness, and of the nature of local healing systems), ethnoecology (study of traditional environmental knowledge and of anthropogenic effects on the environment), ethnoagronomy (study of subsistence economies and resource management), and material culture (study of biological resources used in art and technology).
OBS: "Ethnobiology" has proven a rather difficult term to define since the scope of ethnobiological studies has changed considerably throughout history.
French (Ethnobiologie)
ethnobiologie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] l'ethnobiologie s'intéresse autant aux connaissances botaniques et zoologiques, présentes et passées, des divers peuples d'Afrique, d'Amérique, d'Asie, d'Australie, etc., qu'à la biologie telle qu'elle se manifeste dans nos sociétés occidentales.
Spanish (Etnobiología)
etnobiología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las dinámicas relaciones entre los seres humanos, la biota y el medio ambiente.