English (Probability (Statistics); Climatology)
extreme value theory [correct]; EVT [correct]; extreme value analysis [correct]; EVA [correct]; EVA
DEF: A branch of statistics dealing with the extreme deviations from the median of probability distributions.
OBS: It seeks to assess, from a given ordered sample of a given random variable, the probability of events that are more extreme than any previously observed.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Climatologie)
théorie de valeur extrême [correct, feminine noun]; EVT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de valeur extrême (EVT) fournit un cadre de méthodes statistiques qui permet une extrapolation allant des données historiques aux possibilités d'événements extrêmes.