English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
electronic velocity analyser [correct]; EVA [correct]
CONT: The other equipment necessary is already available, in conjunction with PADS (Position and Azimuth Determining System for Artillery), to achieve a first salvo capability: at the forward observation post - the laser rangefinder; at the weapon - the Electronic Velocity Analyser (EVA) and the Field Artillery Computer Equipment (FACE). In addition there is the Artillery Meteorological System (AMETS) taking care of the trajectory.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
analyseur électronique de vitesse initiale [masculine noun]; EVA [masculine noun]
CONT: Les autres équipements nécessaires, en conjonction avec le PADS (Position and Azimuth Determining System), pour atteindre à une efficacité du tir d'emblée, existent déjà : au poste d'observateur avancé, le télémètre à laser; au voisinage de la pièce, l'analyseur électronique de vitesse initiale (EVA) et le calculateur d'artillerie de campagne (FACE). Et puis, il y a également l'équipement météorologique d'artillerie (AMETS) grâce auquel la trajectoire sera plus exacte.