English (Analytical Chemistry; Black Products (Petroleum))
evaporation [correct]
DEF: The physical process by which a liquid substance is converted to a gas or vapour.
OBS: This may occur at or below the normal boiling point of the liquid (the temperature at which a liquid boils at 1 atmosphere pressure) and the process is endothermic.
French (Chimie analytique; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
évaporation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation (d'un liquide) en vapeur, par sa surface libre, à une température quelconque.
Spanish (Química analítica; Productos negros (Petróleo))
evaporación [feminine noun]