English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
evaporative power [correct]; evaporative capacity; evaporation power; evaporation capacity
DEF: The rate of evaporation of the water contained in an evaporimeter under existing atmospheric conditions.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pouvoir évaporant [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir évaporant de l'air [masculine noun]
DEF: Taux d'évaporation de l'eau contenue dans un évaporomètre dans les conditions atmosphériques existantes.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
poder evaporante [masculine noun]
DEF: Tasa de evaporación del agua contenida en un evaporímetro en las condiciones atmosféricas existentes.