English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
evaporation rate [correct]
DEF: The quantity of water, expressed in terms of depth of liquid water, evaporated from a given water surface per unit of time.
OBS: It is usually expressed in inches (or mm) depth per day, month, or year.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse d'évaporation [correct, feminine noun]; taux d'évaporation [masculine noun]; hauteur d'évaporation [masculine noun]
DEF: Hauteur d'eau s'évaporant à partir d'un plan d'eau par unité de temps.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
tasa de evaporación [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de agua que se evapora de una superficie de agua dada por unidad de tiempo.