English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration)
character evidence [correct]; evidence of character [correct]
CONT: Character evidence may be admitted where the character of the party is an element of the claim—for example, in a defamation claim where party A sues party B because B said that A is dishonest. In such a claim, B can introduce evidence that A has a reputation as a dishonest person.
OBS: character evidence: term used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration)
preuve de moralité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
testimonio de reputación [correct, masculine noun]