English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
character evidence [correct]; evidence of character [correct]
DEF: Evidence of person's moral standing in community based on reputation. (Black's, p. 211)
CONT: The second consideration is the manner of proof, i.e. the distinction between different types of proof which may be offered as evidence of character. These types are (a) testimony as to the conduct of the person in question as reflecting his character, and (b) testimony of a witness as to his opinion of the person's character based on observation, and (c) testimony as to his reputation. (McCormick, p. 443)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve de moralité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve de moralité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).