English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Human Behaviour; Social Problems)
heavy drinking [correct]; excessive drinking [correct]; excessive alcohol consumption [correct]
CONT: Research indicates that youth view heavy drinking as a social norm and that the consequences of excessive alcohol consumption are a "rite of passage."
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux)
consommation abusive d'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; consommation excessive d'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; consommation excessive de boissons alcoolisées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des recherches indiquent que les jeunes considèrent la consommation abusive d'alcool comme une norme sociale et ses conséquences comme un «rite de passage».
CONT: La consommation excessive d'alcool est un enjeu de santé publique car elle engendre de multiples problèmes sociaux et de santé.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Comportamiento humano; Problemas sociales)
consumo excesivo de alcohol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El consumo excesivo de alcohol durante largos periodos de tiempo puede provocar dependencia o adicción. También puede dar lugar a graves consecuencias físicas o psicológicas, así como importantes problemas familiares o laborales.