English (Archaeology; Architectural Design)
exedra [correct]; exhedra [correct]
DEF: in antiquity, a kind of parlor.
DEF: In ancient Greek houses, a room intended for conversation, with a bench running around the wall.
French (Archéologie; Conception architecturale)
exèdre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'architecture antique, désigne un recoin ou un édicule couvert garni de banquettes de pierre, formant un coin de conversation abrité et isolé.