English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
expectancy [correct]
CONT: An expectancy or chance is a mere hope, unfounded in any limitation, provision, trust, or legal act whatever; such as the hope which an heir apparent has of succeeding to the ancestor's estate. This is sometimes said to be a bare or mere possibility, and, at other times, less than a possibility. It is a possibility in the popular sense of the term. But it is less than a possibility in the specific sense of the term possibility. For, it is no right at all, in contemplation of law, even by possibility; because, in the case of a mere expectancy, nothing has been done to create an obligation in any event; and where there is no obligation, there can be no right.... (Fearne, 10th ed., 1844, pp. 23-24)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
expectative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: expectative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).