English (Field Engineering (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military); CBRNE Operations)
expedient route-opening capability [correct, officially approved]; EROC [correct, officially approved]; expedient route opening capability [correct, officially approved]; EROC [correct, officially approved]; EROC
CONT: [The] expedient route opening capability (EROC) [is] used to conduct mounted searches for buried improvised explosive devices.
CONT: The new system is called the expedient route opening capability (EROC). It includes three vehicles that specialize in unearthing and neutralizing buried IEDs [improvised explosive devices]: The Husky, the Buffalo, and the Cougar.
OBS: expedient route-opening capability; expedient route opening capability; EROC: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Génie (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Opérations CBRNE)
capacité d'ouverture d'itinéraire de circonstance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; COIC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La capacité d’ouverture d’itinéraire de circonstance [...] permet de détecter àbord d’un véhicule les engins explosifs de circonstance enfouis.
OBS: capacité d'ouverture d'itinéraire de circonstance; COIC : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.