English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
expenses [correct, plural]
DEF: The income statement consists of revenues (money received from the sale of products and services, before expenses are taken out, also known as the "top line") and expenses, along with the resulting net income or loss over a period of time due to earning activities. Net income (the "bottom line") is the result after all revenues and expenses have been accounted for.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
charges [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Composante de l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultat) représentant les diminutions des ressources économiques, sous forme de sorties ou de diminutions d'actifs ou de constitutions de passifs, qui résultent des activités courantes ordinaires de l'entité menées en vue de la génération de produits ou de la prestation de services.