English (General Vocabulary)
at the expense of
CONT: High tenacity viscose rayon ... Unfortunately, the increased tenacity had been attained at the expense of the extensibility, which was 7 per cent dry, and 8 per cent wet.
French (Vocabulaire général)
aux dépens de