English (Chemistry)
experimental perturbational calculation [correct]
OBS: To assess the uncertainty of derived final results from a least-squares procedure one can investigate the sensitivity of output data for errors in the input data by means of this calculation. One performs the calculations many times with perturbed input data and studies the relation between the changes (perturbations) in the input data and the changes in the output data. The perturbations are preferably generated using random numbers with a distribution function chosen to mimic the distribution of uncertainties in the primary results.
French (Chimie)
calcul perturbationnel expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour évaluer l'incertitude liée aux résultats finals obtenus par la méthode des moindres carrés, on peut considérer la sensibilité des données obtenues par cette méthode aux erreurs propres aux données introduites. On effectue les calculs à plusieurs reprises en y introduisant des données perturbées et on étudie la relation entre les variations (perturbations) dans les résultats et les changements dans les données introduites. Il est préférable d'engendrer les perturbations en utilisant des nombres aléatoires avec une fonction de distribution qui simule la distribution des incertitudes dans les résultats primaires.