English (Military Exercises; Emergency Management)
exercise planning instruction [correct, see observation, NATO]; EXPI [correct, see observation, NATO]; exercise planning directive [correct, see observation, NATO, obsolete, standardized]; EXPLANDIR [correct, see observation, NATO, obsolete]; EXPLANDIR
DEF: The exercise specification as developed by the officer scheduling the exercise, designed to provide further guidance to the planners of a particular exercise.
OBS: exercise planning directive : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: According to the NATO Glossary of Abbreviations Used in NATO Documents and Publications, "exercise planning instruction (EXPI)" has replaced "exercise planning directive (EXPLANDIR)".
French (Exercices militaires; Gestion des urgences)
directive de planification d'exercice [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO]; EXPI [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO]; directive pour la planification de l'exercice [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete, standardized]; EXPLANDIR [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]; EXPLANDIR
DEF: Directive établie à partir du cadre général de l'exercice et permettant la poursuite de la préparation de cet exercice.
OBS: directive pour la planification de l'exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: Selon le Glossaire OTAN des abréviations utilisées dans les documents et publications OTAN, «directive pour la planification de l'exercice (EXPLANDIR)» a été remplacé par «directive de planification d'exercice (EXPI)».
Spanish (Ejercicios militares; Gestión de emergencias)
directiva para la planificación del ejercicio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especificación desarrollada por el oficial que programe el ejercicio, dictada para permitir el desarrollo a los que planifican el ejercicio.