English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
explanatory trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trial that measures ... the effects of interventions [under ideal conditions], using carefully selected subjects in a clinical research setting.
OBS: This type of trial is often used to evaluate the theoretical efficacy of interventions.
OBS: explanatory trial: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai explicatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai dans lequel les effets d’interventions sont mesurés dans des conditions idéales, avec des sujets soigneusement sélectionnés, dans un milieu de recherche clinique.
OBS: Ce type d’essai sert souvent à évaluer l’efficacité théorique des interventions.
OBS: essai explicatif : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.