English (Weapon Systems; Demolition (Military))
explosive remnant of war [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; ERW [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: An explosive remnant of war (ERW) is the term for unexploded and/or abandoned ordnance left behind after a conflict or war. The term ... includes all abandoned and unexploded weapons in an area – i.e. unexploded artillery shells, grenades, mortars, rockets, air-dropped bombs, anti-vehicle landmines as well as dud cluster munitions. It excludes antipersonnel landmines.
OBS: explosive remnant of war; ERW: The plural form of this designation (explosive remnants of war) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Destruction (Militaire))
reste explosif de guerre [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; REG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Chaque année, de très nombreux civils sont tués ou blessés par des restes explosifs de guerre. Ce terme désigne les munitions non explosées, telles qu'obus d'artillerie ou de mortier, grenades, bombes et roquettes, abandonnées après un conflit armé.
OBS: reste explosif de guerre; REG : La désignation au pluriel (restes explosifs de guerre) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.