English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
exposure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the electrical charges of all of the ions of one sign produced in air by X- or gamma-radiation when all electrons liberated by photons in a ... small element of volume of air are completely stopped[,] divided by the mass of the air in the volume element.
OBS: It is commonly expressed in coulombs per kilogram (formerly expressed in roentgens.)
OBS: exposure: term standardized by ISO in 1997 and by the IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission.)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
exposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme des charges électriques de tous les ions de même signe produits dans l'air par un rayonnement X ou gamma lorsque tous les électrons libérés par des photons dans un [petit] élément de volume d'air [...] sont complètement arrêtés[,] divisée par la masse de l'air contenu dans l'élément de volume.
OBS: Elle est communément exprimée en coulombs par kilogramme (précédemment exprimée en röntgens).
OBS: exposition : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997 et par la CEI (Commission électrotechnique internationale).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Protección contra la radiación; Física atómica; Física nuclear)
exposición [correct, feminine noun]; dosis de exposición [feminine noun]