English (Risks and Threats (Security); Human Diseases; Animal Diseases)
exposure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The fact of being in proximity to or contact with a source of a disease agent in such a manner that effective transmission of the agent or harmful effects of the agent may occur.
OBS: exposure: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Maladies humaines; Maladies des animaux)
exposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait d'être à proximité de la source d'un agent pathogène ou en contact avec cette source, de sorte que l'agent ou ses effets néfastes peuvent se transmettre efficacement.
OBS: exposition : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Enfermedades humanas; Enfermedades de los animales)
exposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contacto con un agente patógeno como virus o bacterias, sin que necesariamente tenga como consecuencia el contraer la enfermedad. [El contacto] se puede establecer mediante condiciones, conductas o acciones riesgosas.