English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Probability (Statistics))
exposure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measure of the consequences, usually stated in monetary terms, of a risk-bearing situation times the probability of its occurrence.
OBS: exposure: term and definition approved by GESC [Government EDP Standards Committee].
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Probabilités (Statistique))
risque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure des conséquences d'une situation comportant des risques, ordinairement exprimées en argent, multipliée par la probabilité d'occurrence de cette situation.
OBS: risque : terme et définition approuvés par CNGI [Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique].