English (Programming Languages)
expression [correct, standardized]
DEF: A language construct that defines the computation of a data value as a result from one or more operands.
OBS: NOTE - Operands may be literals, identifiers, function calls, etc.
OBS: expression: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
expression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Construction qui définit le calcul d'une valeur en fonction d'un ou plusieurs opérandes.
OBS: Les opérandes peuvent être des libellés, des identificateurs, des appels de fonction, etc.
OBS: expression : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.