English (Spacecraft)
extendible support structure [correct, officially approved]; ESS [correct, officially approved]; extendable support structure [correct]; ESS [correct]; ESS
CONT: The Extendible Support Structure (ESS) deploys and supports the SAR antenna panels in its mission configuration. The ESS assembly consists of an Electronic Control Unit (ECU), a drive mechanism assembly, and two identical independently-deployable wing assemblies. Each wing includes a deployment mechanism, a truss structure supporting two SAR antenna panels, and a variety of sensors. The ESS subsystem also includes command and telemetry to control and monitor the ESS prior to and during deployment. During launch, the ESS is supported by the SAR antenna panels which are restrained against the Spacecraft Support Structure by Antenna Tie-Downs at six locations per wing. Deployment of the ESS is initiated by a ground command sometime after the release of the antenna tie-downs. Following deployment, the ESS is capable of supporting the SAR antenna panels such that the peak-to-peak deviation due to thermo-elastic distortion is not greater than 1.1 mm over the entire antenna surface.
OBS: extendible support structure; ESS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 official approval Group (ROAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
structure porteuse dépliable [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; ESS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; structure porteuse extensible [correct, feminine noun]; SPE [feminine noun]; ESS [correct, feminine noun]; SPE; structure porteuse déployable [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mécanisme conçu pour se déployer et soutenir les panneaux du radar à synthèse d'ouverture une fois en orbite, selon une configuration précise.
OBS: structure porteuse dépliable; ESS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).