English (Aeroindustry; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
exterior marking [correct]; aircraft exterior marking [correct]
CONT: Identify exterior markings and features and their significance including but not limited to: tail/fin number, registration, navigation lights, landing lights, taxi lights, rotating beacon, strobe light(s), exits, etc.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
marque extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Décrire les marques et les caractéristiques extérieures et leur signification, notamment, le numéro d'aéronef et les lettres d'immatriculation, les feux de navigation, les phares d'atterrissage, les phares de roulage, les feux anticollision, les feux à éclats, les sorties, etc.