English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
external equalizer [correct]; external equaliser [proposal, Great Britain]
DEF: In a thermostatic expansion valve, a tube connection from a selected control point in the low-side circuit to the pressure sensing side of the control element so that the control-point pressure is transmitted to the actuating element (diaphragm or bellows). This connection provides a means for compensating for the pressure drop through accessories and the evaporator.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
égalisateur extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; tube d'égalisation extérieure de pression [correct, masculine noun]; égalisateur externe [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositif assurant un fonctionnement correct d'un détendeur thermostatique dans le cas des évaporateurs de puissances élevées [...]
CONT: [...] la résistance dans l'évaporateur restant la même, c'est seulement la pression à la sortie de l'évaporateur [...] qui s'exerce directement sur la membrane. Le tube qui permet d'équilibrer ainsi cette pression avec celle exercée par le bulbe sur la membrane, s'appelle «tube d'égalisation extérieure de pression» ou «égalisateur extérieur» [...]