English (Laws and Legal Documents)
extra-territoriality [correct]; extraterritoriality [correct]; extra-territorial operation [correct]; extraterritorial effect
DEF: That quality of laws which makes them operate beyond the territory of the power enacting them, upon certain persons or certain rights.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
portée à l'extérieur (du territoire) [correct, feminine noun]; portée au-delà des frontières [feminine noun]; portée extra-territoriale [feminine noun]; exterritorialité [feminine noun]; extra-territorialité [avoid, feminine noun]; application extraterritoriale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Force de loi à l'extérieur d'un pays.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables