English (Software)
extract [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To select and remove from a group of items those that meet specific criteria.
OBS: extract: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels)
extraire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Prendre dans un ensemble d'éléments ceux qui satisfont à des conditions déterminées.
OBS: extraire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.