English (Analytical Chemistry)
extract [correct, verb]
DEF: In chromatography, to recover a compound from a chromatographic zone by treatment with a solvent.
French (Chimie analytique)
extraire [correct]
DEF: En chromatographie, [...] récupérer un composé à partir d'une tache chromatographique à l'aide d'un solvant (chromatographie en couche mince).