English (Differential and Integral Calculus)
extremum [correct]
DEF: A stationary value of a mathematical function that is either a maximum or a minimum.
OBS: The plural of extremum is extrema.
French (Calcul différentiel et intégral)
extremum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maximum ou minimum relatif d'une fonction.
OBS: La forme au pluriel s'écrit extremums ou extrema.
PHR: extrema locaux, globaux, relatifs, absolus.