English (Statistics; Mathematics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
extreme value distribution [correct]; generalised extreme value distribution
DEF: Probability distribution of the largest (smallest) observation in a sample.
CONT: The generalized extreme-value distribution (GEVD) was introduced by Jenkinson (1955). It is now widely used to model extremes of natural and environmental data. The GEVD has three parameters: a location parameter... a scale parameter ... and a shape parameter ...
OBS: Commonly used extreme value distributions are Fréchet, Gumbel and Weibull.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
loi des valeurs extrêmes [correct, feminine noun]; distribution des valeurs extrêmes [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des valeurs extrêmes
DEF: Distribution de probabilités des valeurs les plus grandes (ou les plus petites) d'un échantillon.
OBS: On utilise souvent les lois de Fréchet, Gumbel et Weibull.
Spanish (Estadística; Matemáticas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
distribución de valores extremos [feminine noun]
DEF: Ley de distribución de probabilidad de los valores mayores (o menores) de una muestra.
OBS: Son utilizadas habitualmente las leyes de Fréchet, Gumbel y Weibull.