English (Plastics Manufacturing; Metal Extrusion)
extruder [correct]; extruding machine [correct]; extrusion machine [correct]; forcing machine
DEF: A device that forces ductile or semisoft solids through die openings of appropriate shape to produce a continuous film, strip, or tubing.
OBS: Mixer-type extruder.
OBS: Extrusion. A majority of stock plastic shapes (bars, cylinders, special cross sections) are made in this way. Thermoplastic materials are heated in a plasticizing cylinder and by means of a rotating screw are forced through a die to provide the desired cross section.
French (Plasturgie; Extrusion (Métallurgie))
extrudeuse [correct, feminine noun]; boudineuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; machine à boudiner [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine de transformation des matières plastiques dans laquelle la matière fluidifiée circule à travers une filière.
CONT: Une extrudeuse moderne assure simultanément plusieurs fonctions dont : le pompage de la matière, le malaxage, le forçage du matériau à travers la filière. Ces 3 fonctions sont obtenues par une vis sans fin dont le pas et le diamètre varient afin de comprimer le matériau lors de son avance [...] Le matériau informe, généralement fondu, parvenu en bout de vis est forcé à travers la filière pour former un profil de section définie qui sort en continu.
OBS: boudineuse : Pour certaines matières, on dit plutôt extrudeuse.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Extrusión (Metalurgia))
máquina de extrusión [correct, feminine noun]; budinadora [feminine noun]
CONT: Una máquina de extrusión sirve para hacer perfiles, tiras, cintas, ya sean de plástico u otro material.