English (Wood Industries)
European Yield Model [correct]; EYM [correct]
CONT: The theoretical approach is based on work done in Europe ... and is referred to as the European Yield Model (EYM). The EYM describes a number of possible yield modes that can occur in a dowel-type connection.
French (Industrie du bois)
modèle EYM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le modèle EYM (European Yield Model) a été adopté pour la conception de fixations de type goujon pour les CLT [panneaux lamellés-croisés].