English (Education Theory and Methods)
fading [correct]
DEF: The progressive reduction of an educator's support in the learning process by limiting his feedback when the learner is approaching consistent execution of the target skill.
CONT: The original scaffolding metaphor included the eventual removal or "fading" of the scaffolding. This aspect of scaffolding has yet to be thoroughly investigated. ... A notable exception is the recent study by McNeill et al. (2006) of scaffolds for students' evidence-based explanations. They found that middle school students in a 2-month project-based unit performed better on posttests requiring explanations if the scaffolding was gradually faded during the instructional unit, rather than if the scaffolding was continued throughout the entire unit.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
désétayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retrait progressif de l'aide, de l'encadrement pédagogique réalisé par l'enseignant afin de laisser libre cours à l'action de l'apprenant et à sa prise de décisions et de responsabilités.
CONT: Dans cette perspective, la fonction du pédagogue est d'estimer - avec une marge d'appréciation qui est nécessairement un peu approximative - le niveau de développement atteint et de proposer des acquisitions légèrement mais nettement supérieures : dans un premier temps, le sujet ne pourra fonctionner «au dessus de ses possibilités» qu'avec tout un dispositif d'étayage, dans un second temps, il parviendra à l'autonomie dans l'exercice et l'usage de ces fonctions nouvelles si on prend la peine de procéder à un désétayage progressif.