English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Metallurgy - General)
fading [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction in the intensity of an original colour.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Métallurgie générale)
fanage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution de l'intensité de la coloration d'origine.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Metalurgia general)
decoloración [feminine noun]; descoloración [feminine noun]