English (Silviculture)
leaf fall [correct]; fall of the leaves [correct]; fall of leaves
CONT: In the autumn, changes in temperature and shorter days trigger a series of events which result in leaf fall ... Numerous plant enzymes and hormones regulate these phenomena ... Autumn leaf fall is not a great loss to a tree, firstly because its metabolism is much decelerated by the halt of photosynthesis, and secondly because the constituents are recycled and reused by the tree.
French (Sylviculture)
défeuillaison [correct, feminine noun]; effeuillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chute normale des feuilles.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
caída de hojas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caída de las hojas en la primavera. A pesar de su nombre, es normal en el ciclo de vida anual de muchos árboles perennes que se les caigan algunas de sus hojas o agujas. [...] Todos los árboles y arbustos renuevan su follaje cada año con la formación de hojas nuevas y la caída de las viejas. [...] Las hojas de los árboles siempreverdes pueden durar hasta varios años, a diferencia de las de árboles caducos, cuyas hojas o agujas duran uno solo y caen cada otoño e invierno.