English (The Stars (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
shooting star [correct]; falling star [correct]
DEF: A streak of light in the night sky that looks like a star falling but that is actually a ... meteor ... falling from outer space into the Earth's atmosphere.
CONT: The difference between a meteorite, a meteor and a shooting star, is that the latter is small enough to be totally destroyed in the atmosphere ...
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
étoile filante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène lumineux qui résulte de la traversée de l'atmosphère terrestre par un corps solide venant de l'espace.
CONT: Une étoile filante [...] apparaît lorsqu'une particule solide ou météorite pénètre dans la haute atmosphère.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía); Astrofísica y cosmografía)
estrella fugaz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rastro luminoso dejado en la atmósfera por un meteorito incandescente que puede consistir en la persistencia de su imagen en la retina, a causa de su gran velocidad, o a una estela de partículas luminosas si el meteorito se ha desagregado.