English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Cartography)
false-colour enhancement [correct]; false-color enhancement [correct, United States]; colour enhancement [correct]; color enhancement [correct, United States]
CONT: Color enhancement is a procedure where specified levels of energy—in this example, infrared energy—are given a specific colour. This makes locations with the desired energies easier to locate. In this example, shades of yellow and orange represent infrared energy emissions consistent with strong thunderstorms. This is because infrared energy is proportional to brightness temperature, and the highest cloud tops are colder than those at lower altitudes (the highest cloud tops are typically associated with the strongest thunderstorms).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Cartographie)
affichage en fausses couleurs [correct, masculine noun]; représentation d'une image en fausses couleurs [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: L'affichage en fausses couleurs consiste à attribuer des couleurs fictives aux bandes spectrales. L'image résultante est dite «composition colorée» [(ou plus précisément, «composition en fausses couleurs»)] et se compose de trois plans de couleur rouge, vert et bleu (RGB). Par convention, on attribue la couleur rouge à la bande spectrale proche infrarouge, la couleur verte à la bande rouge et la couleur bleue à la bande verte.