English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
false face [correct]; mask [correct, noun]
DEF: A mask, especially a comical or grotesque one.
DEF: A caricature of human or animal features that is made of cloth, plaster, or similar material and worn over the face.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
masque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faux visage de carton peint, objet d'étoffe, etc., dont on se couvre tout ou une partie de la figure pour se déguiser ou dissimuler son identité.