English (Testing and Debugging; Biometrics)
false rejection rate [correct]; FRR [correct]; false reject rate [correct]; FRR [correct]; FRR
DEF: The ratio or percentage of times a given biometric system will erroneously deny an authorized person access to data, items, or area it protects compared to the number of attempts.
CONT: The false rejection rate, or FRR, is the measure of the likelihood that the biometric security system will incorrectly reject an access attempt by an authorized user. A system’s FRR typically is stated as the ratio of the number of false rejections divided by the number of identification attempts.
French (Test et débogage; Biométrie)
taux de rejets erronés [correct, masculine noun]; taux de faux rejets [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; TFR [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; TFR
DEF: Probabilité qu’un système biométrique échoue à identifier une personne enrôlée ou à vérifier l’identité déclarée, légitime, d’une personne enrôlée.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Biometría)
tasa de falso rechazo [correct, feminine noun]; TFR [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de rechazo falso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción de operaciones con identidad o no identidad correctamente reclamada que son incorrectamente rechazadas.